top of page

Wharncliffe Crags Circular Walk

Updated: Aug 4

The White Shire Walks





Wharncliffe Crags Circular Walk – 3.61 Miles Near Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Looking for a nice easy circular walk near Sheffield? This 3.61-mile Wharncliffe Crags Circular Walk explores one of South Yorkshire's most distinctive landscapes, with woodland, heathland, impressive gritstone crags and views across the Upper Don Valley.

Lyn and I personally walked, photographed and GPS recorded this route for The White Shire. We found it to be a nice, easy and enjoyable walk and, at just over three and a half miles, it's a good option if you're looking for a shorter walk around the Sheffield and Stocksbridge area.

Wharncliffe Crags also has a fascinating story, with ancient geology, archaeological remains, connections with early rock climbing and one of Yorkshire's best-known legends – the Dragon of Wantley.


Wharncliffe Crags Circular Walk at a Glance

Distance: 3.61 miles

Route type: Circular

Difficulty: Easy

Location: Wharncliffe Crags, South Yorkshire

Area: Sheffield / Stocksbridge / Deepcar

Terrain: Woodland paths, tracks, heathland and paths around the crags

Highlights: Wharncliffe Crags, Wharncliffe Woods, heathland, rock formations, wildlife and views across the Upper Don Valley

Walked and photographed by: Michael and Lyn Palmer, The White Shire


About the Wharncliffe Crags Circular Walk

At 3.61 miles, this is one of our shorter White Shire walks.

Lyn and I found it to be a nice, easy walk, but there's still plenty to see along the way.

The combination of woodland, heathland and the dramatic gritstone edge gives Wharncliffe a completely different character from many of the village and countryside walks we do.

You also don't need to travel particularly far from Sheffield to find it.

Wharncliffe sits on the northern outskirts of the city, above the Upper Don Valley and close to Deepcar and Stocksbridge.

It's a good example of something we regularly discover while exploring Yorkshire – interesting landscapes can often be much closer to our towns and cities than you might expect.


Wharncliffe Crags

Wharncliffe Crags form a dramatic gritstone edge overlooking the Upper Don Valley.

The rocks are extraordinarily old.

Wharncliffe Rock was formed around 313 million years ago and today the exposed crags provide an important geological record of the landscape's ancient past.

Part of the crags is designated as a Site of Special Scientific Interest because of its geological importance.

Standing amongst the rocks today, it's difficult to imagine the enormous span of time represented by the landscape around you.

And that's before you start looking at the human history.

If you enjoy discovering places with interesting natural and historic stories, explore Yorkshire attractions and places to visit.


Wharncliffe Heath Nature Reserve

Part of Wharncliffe Crags sits within Wharncliffe Heath Local Nature Reserve.

The reserve covers around 60 hectares and includes approximately 15 hectares of heathland together with mixed woodland, ponds and part of the crags themselves.

The heathland is particularly important and provides a habitat for a variety of plants and wildlife.

Heather, oak, birch and other woodland species create a varied landscape, while the character of the area changes considerably throughout the seasons.

It's one of the things that makes this relatively short walk so enjoyable.

You're not simply following one type of landscape for the whole route.


Wharncliffe Woods

Below and around the crags lie Wharncliffe Woods.

The woodland contains a mixture of trees, paths and tracks and provides another contrast to the open heath and rocky crags.

Some areas contain mature oak, birch, sweet chestnut and beech, while spring can bring displays of bluebells and other woodland plants.

Walking through the trees before emerging towards the crags makes the route feel considerably more varied than its 3.61-mile distance might suggest.


Ancient Industry at Wharncliffe Crags

Wharncliffe's history doesn't begin with Sheffield's Industrial Revolution.

People were working this landscape thousands of years earlier.

The crags are particularly important for evidence of ancient quern-stone production.

Querns were stone tools used for grinding grain, and the suitable rock at Wharncliffe made the area an important source of stone.

Evidence of quarrying and abandoned quern stones can still be found around the landscape.

It's remarkable to think that people were working these rocks long before modern Sheffield existed.


The Dragon of Wantley

Wharncliffe Crags is also connected with one of Yorkshire's most entertaining legends – the Dragon of Wantley.

According to the old story, a fearsome dragon terrorised the surrounding countryside, eating livestock and causing havoc amongst the local population.

Eventually, a local hero confronted the creature and defeated it.

The story became famous through ballads and later inspired poems and even an 18th-century opera.

Whether you believe there was ever anything resembling a dragon hiding amongst Wharncliffe's rocks is another matter.

But when you're walking amongst the crags, caves, boulders and woodland, it's easy to understand how stories like this could become attached to the landscape.


Wharncliffe and the Birth of British Rock Climbing

Wharncliffe Crags also has an important place in British climbing history.

During the late Victorian period, improved railway access brought increasing numbers of visitors from Sheffield and elsewhere to explore the countryside around Wharncliffe.

The crags became particularly popular with early rock climbers.

Pioneering climber J. W. Puttrell began climbing here during the 1880s and developed a number of routes on the crags.

By around 1900, Wharncliffe had become one of Britain's most popular climbing locations.

Today the crags are much quieter than many better-known climbing destinations, but their importance in the early development of the sport remains part of the area's story.


Industry and Wharncliffe Woods

The wider Wharncliffe landscape has also been shaped by industry.

Woodland resources were historically valuable, while quarrying and extraction took place around the crags and surrounding landscape.

Ganister was another important material found in the area and was particularly valuable to Sheffield's steel industry because of its use in heat-resistant furnace linings.

Coal was also worked on a smaller scale.

Once again, it's something Lyn and I find fascinating about walking around Yorkshire.

A place that today looks completely natural can have an extraordinary amount of human and industrial history hidden within it.


Is the Wharncliffe Crags Circular Walk Difficult?

No.

Lyn and I found the Wharncliffe Crags Circular Walk to be an easy walk.

At 3.61 miles, it's also one of our shorter routes.

As with any woodland and countryside walk, conditions underfoot can change after prolonged rain, and there are naturally rocky areas around the crags.

We'd therefore still recommend sensible walking footwear and taking appropriate care around exposed rock and steeper edges.

Overall, though, we'd describe this as an enjoyable and relatively easy South Yorkshire walk.


How Long is the Wharncliffe Crags Circular Walk?

Our GPS-recorded Wharncliffe Crags Circular Walk is approximately 3.61 miles.

How long you'll need will depend on your pace and how often you stop.

And this is somewhere you'll probably want to stop.

There are views to enjoy, interesting rock formations and plenty of opportunities for photographs.

Lyn and I tend not to rush our walks anyway.

For us, finding out about where we're walking is just as important as completing the mileage.


Where are Wharncliffe Crags?

Wharncliffe Crags are situated on the northern outskirts of Sheffield in South Yorkshire.

They rise above the Upper Don Valley and are close to Deepcar, Stocksbridge and Oughtibridge.

That makes this a particularly useful route if you're searching for easy circular walks near Sheffield, Stocksbridge or the surrounding South Yorkshire area.


Are Wharncliffe Crags Worth Visiting?

We think so.

For a relatively short walk, there's a surprising amount packed into the landscape.

You have woodland, heathland, dramatic gritstone rocks, extensive views, wildlife, ancient archaeology, industrial history and the legend of a Yorkshire dragon.

That's quite a lot for 3.61 miles.

It's exactly the sort of place Lyn and I enjoy discovering for The White Shire – somewhere you might initially visit simply for a walk and then realise there's a much bigger story behind the landscape.


When is the Best Time to Walk at Wharncliffe Crags?

Wharncliffe should have something different to offer throughout the year.

Spring brings new woodland growth and wildflowers, summer gives you longer days, and later in the year the heath and woodland change character again.

Weather conditions are worth considering because exposed rock and woodland paths can become slippery when wet.

We'd always check the forecast beforehand and wear suitable footwear.


Explore More of South Yorkshire

If you've enjoyed discovering Wharncliffe Crags, there are plenty more places to explore with us.

Discover more South Yorkshire circular walks and find another route personally walked, photographed and GPS recorded by Michael and Lyn.

Or explore our complete collection of Yorkshire circular walks, covering routes across South, West, North and East Yorkshire.

You can also see what's on in South Yorkshire for events, festivals, shows and ideas for another day out.


About Michael and Lyn

Michael and Lyn Palmer explore Yorkshire together on foot, personally walking, photographing and GPS recording the routes featured on The White Shire.

Our walking guides combine first-hand experience with practical route information, local history and the character of the towns, villages and countryside we discover along the way.

We're not professional hikers – we simply enjoy getting out together, finding somewhere interesting to walk and discovering more of Yorkshire as we go.

Wharncliffe Crags is a great example – a nice, easy walk close to Sheffield with far more history, geology and folklore hidden within the landscape than we expected.


Wharncliffe Crags Circular Walk

View our GPS-recorded 3.61-mile Wharncliffe Crags Circular Walk on Komoot and use the route to help plan your own walk around Wharncliffe Crags and Wharncliffe Woods.

Take your time, enjoy the views and woodland, and keep an eye out for the Dragon of Wantley.

We didn't see him – but you never know.


Wharncliffe Crags Circular Walk




Click on the links below to listen to our podcasts



  • Amazon Podcasts
  • Apple Podcasts
  • Spotify
  • Youtube Podcasts

TThe Historical Aire and Calder: A Journey Through Timehe Historical Aire and Calder: A Journey Through Time

Comments


bottom of page